14 March 2011

A little Piece of Humility


 The other day, my 6 year old turned her head toward the t.v., and I re-recognized how beautiful she was.  Then I noticed she was looking a little different. We had just finished the movie Kit Kitteridge, The American Girl, and had just admired how cute the girl's haircut was. 
Little did I know that she had gone into my office and cut off a piece of her bangs!
One moment, she had Laura Ingalls hair, and the next-a stylish new look.
I was angry that she had taken it into her own hands... and she gained a little time-out taboot. 
But as hours went on, I realized that she actually looked great. I wanted to hold out, but the next day, I whispered in her ear, "I like you with bangs!"
She turned to me and said, "Mommy!"
I had to let her know the truth of what I was thinking...
Sometimes, I guess, as parents we come to realize that we gotta let them grow up a little on their own. Not to advocate cutting their own hair, but giving them a little room, and encouraging them to grow in creativity. I never thought I would come to that place, but here I am learning it.
I think it's important that we don't always put our kids into a TAPOUT position for choices, but to talk them through it.
...And she learns that mommy cheers for her too.

                                                                 
Proverbs 14:3
In the mouth of a fool is a rod of pride, But the lips of the wise will preserve them.


1 comment:

Kristin said...

The blog looks great!! Love it! Thanks for the blogroll honors :) Yeah, Ksena pulled the same haircut adventure, but on Christmas morning... I spent an hour "repairing" her devastating cut, but I like her hair now. it's nice and layered with some tapered goodness. lol.